>> Questions or Comments: Tier2Help@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Tier II Reporting: Am I Regulated?

Find out if you need to report hazardous chemicals that you store at your facility.

Am I Required to Report Stored Chemicals?

Tier II reporting is required for any facility that stores hazardous chemical(s) that meet or exceed chemical thresholds at any one time.
A chemical is hazardous if the facility is required to maintain Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheets (SDS) under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations.

Hazardous Chemical Reporting Thresholds

If you store hazardous chemicals in quantities equal to or greater than the reporting threshold for that chemical you must submit a Tier II Report.

  • Reporting Thresholds
    • Hazardous chemicals: 10,000 lbs.
    • Extremely hazardous substances (EHS): 500 lbs or the threshold planning quantity (TPQ), whichever is less.
    • Retail fuel stations: if tanks are underground and in compliance with underground storage tank federal (40 CFR 280 Exit the TCEQ ) and state (TCEQ) requirements.

 

  • Hazardous Chemical Resources
Weight Converter Check Reporting Threshold Verify on EHS List TCEQ Homepage Local Emergency Planning Committee Fire Department Verify on EHS List The flow chart has one starting point to help you determine if you need to file a Tier II Report for your chemicals. The starting point begins with a “yes” or “no” question and has a series of questions to help you determine if you need to file a Tier II Report or not.

1.	The first question asks whether you have hazardous chemicals, or chemicals for which you are required by OSHA to keep a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheet (SDS).  If MSDSs or SDSs are not required then you do not need to fill out a Tier II Report.  If MSDSs or SDS are required then you go to the next question.
2.	For the second question you must determine the quantity of each chemical.  If you have over 10,000 pounds or more of the chemical at any one time then you will need to file a Tier II report.  Two links are provided: 1) A link to a weight converter and 2) a link to reporting thresholds.  If less than 10,000 pounds of the chemical is stored go to the next question.
3.	For the third question you must determine if the chemical is an extremely hazardous substance (EHS) as defined in the regulations.  There is a link to the regulations with the list of EHSs.  If the chemical is not on the list then you do not need to fill out a Tier II Report. If the chemical is found on the list go to the next question.
4.	The fourth and final question asks if the quantity of EHS meets or exceeds the Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ) or 500 pounds, whichever is less. There is a link to the regulations with the list of EHSs and their TPQs.   If the chemical quantity meets or exceeds the TPQ or 500 pounds (whichever value is less) a Tier II Report is required.

Tier II Reports must be sent to Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), the Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) and the local fire department.  The diagram has links to the link to the Submit Your Tier II Report page.