>> Questions or Comments: ac@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Water-Related Fees: Public Health Service, Consolidated Water Quality, and Water Use Assessment Fees

Public Health Service Fee structure, types of public water systems subject to the fee, and when it's due. More on the Consolidated Water Quality Fee for individual wastewater permit holders, and exemptions, fee rates, and timeline for the Water Use Assessment Fee.

Public Health Service Fee

The Public Health Service Fee is collected from operators of public drinking water systems, and is assessed based on the total number of connections served by the system. [Title 30, Texas Administrative Code (30 TAC), Subsection 290.51(a)]

How much is the fee?

  • For a system with fewer than 25 connections, the fee will be an amount up to a maximum of $200;
  • For systems with 25 - 160 connections, the fee will be an amount up to a maximum of $300; and
  • For a system with greater than or equal to 161 connections, the fee will be an amount up to a maximum of $4.00 per connection.

The fee increased effective June 3, 2016. This increase was approved by the TCEQ commissioners on May 11, 2015. The TCEQ will not increase fee rates in 2017 to the maximum amount allowable in the rule. You will see a smaller increase in your fee rates in 2017—see the fee structure table below.

The Public Health Service Fee structure for FY 2017
If you have... Then you will pay...
fewer than 25 connections $125
between 25 and 160 connections $200
more than 160 connections $2.45 for each connection

Does my public water system need to pay this fee?

If you are a public water system of any type, including a community, transient non-community public water system, or a non-transient, non-community public water system, then you are subject to the Public Health Service Fee. An example of an account number for the Public Health Service Fee is 9xxxxxxx (a "9" followed by a 7-digit public water system ID number).

If you received a bill for this fee in 2016, you will probably be billed in 2017, as well.

When must I pay the increased fee?

Proposed fee increases went into effect June 3, 2016. Public Health Service Fee bills will be mailed in November 2017. The payment cycle will remain the same—you will still have 30 days from the billing date to pay the fee.

How do I get more information on this fee?

Please e-mail or call us:

Public Health Service Fee
pdws@tceq.texas.gov
512-239-4691

Back to the top of the page Back to top

Consolidated Water Fee

The Consolidated Water Quality Fee is a fee collected from entities that have an individual wastewater permit. The fee is assessed based on the discharge parameters of the individual permit and the toxicity of the discharged wastewater. [30 TAC Section 21.3]

How do I get more information on this fee?

When the TCEQ finalizes rates for Fiscal Year 2017, you can find that information on this web page. If you have questions in the meantime, please e-mail or call us:

Consolidated Water Quality Fee
oprwq@tceq.texas.gov
512-239-4671

Water Use Assessment Fee

If you hold a water right and do not fall under one of the following exemptions, then you are subject to the Water Use Assessment Fee.

Exemptions include:

  • municipal or industrial water rights directly associated with a facility that is assessed a Consolidated Water Quality fee,
  • agriculture (irrigation) water rights,
  • non-priority hydroelectric water rights for a facility with a capacity of less than 2 megawatts, and
  • consumptive authorization for less than 250 acre-feet.

Please refer to the full text of the current rule at the Secretary of State's Web site Exit the TCEQ [(30 TAC Subsection Section 21.3(c)].

How much is the fee?

Because of the potential variability between the data you use to calculate your fee rates and the information we have on each fee payer, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your particular fee assessment.

When must I pay this fee?

An example of an account number for this fee is 06xxxxxR. If you received a bill for this fee in 2017 you will probably be billed in 2018, as well. (Bills are mailed in January of each year.)

How do I get more information?

Water Use Assessment Fee
wateruse@tceq.texas.gov
512-239-3838